USHBC Organization

Welcome!  If you grow highbush blueberries in the USA, you are part of the USHBC!  For more than 40 years, the pioneers of the highbush blueberry industry have invested in promotions and market development of highbush blueberries thorough the North American Blueberry Council (NABC).

In 2001, growers from throughout the USA voted to approve the Blueberry Promotion, Research, and Information Order.  We salute our predecessors and take the baton to work on promoting the growth and well being of the entire industry.  This web page is designed to inform blueberry industry members about the USHBC, activities and events.  Please bookmark this page and return often as we are continually updating.

USHBC Officers

Chairman: Chris Barnhill
Vice Chairman: Bill Braswell
Treasurer: Mark Hurst
Secretary: Pat Goin
Member at Large: Bill Steed
Past Chairman: Parm Bains

USHBC Members and Alternates

States

Member – William Steed
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Young Kwun
First term ends 12/31/19
 

Member – Brittany Lee
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Janet Swilley
First term ends 12/31/19

Member – Adair Peterson
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – John Bennett
First term ends 12/31/19

Member – George Fritz, Jr.
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Bob Carini
First term ends 12/31/19

Member – Tim Wetherbee
Second term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Denny Doyle
Second term ends 12/31/19
 

Member – Chris Barnhill
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Neil Moore
First term ends 12/31/19
 

Member – Steve Erickson
Second term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Doug Krahmer
Second term ends 12/31/19

Member – Rob Dhaliwal
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Bryan Sakuma
First term ends 12/31/19
 

Regions

Member – Mark Hurst
Second term ends 12/31/18
Alternate – Verne Gingerich
Second term ends 12/31/18
 

Member – Patricia Goin
First term ends 12/31/18
Alternate – Shelly Ann Hartmann
First term ends 12/31/18
 

Member – Art Galletta
First term ends 12/31/18
Alternate – Dave Arena
First term ends 12/31/18

Member – Bill Braswell
Second term ends 12/31/18
Alternate – Jerod Gross
First term ends 12/31/18

Handler, Importers, Exporters & Public Member

Member – Guy Cotton
Second term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Risa Bakker
First term ends 12/31/19
 

Member – Francisco Allende
First term ends 12/31/18
Alternate – John Johnston
First term ends 12/31/18

Member – Brian Bocock
Second term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Brian Caster
First term ends 12/31/19

Member -Janice Honigberg
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Andrew Maiman
First term ends 12/31/19

Member – Bo Slack
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate –  Tom Bodtke
First term ends 12/31/19

Member – Jorge Andres Varela
First term ends 12/31/18
Alternate – Felipe Juillerat
First term ends 12/31/18

Member – Ray Biln
First term ends 12/31/19
Alternate – Parm Bains
First term ends 12/31/19

Member – Juan Silva, Ph.D.
First term ends 12/31/18
Alternate – Amy Howell, Ph.D.
First term ends 12/31/18

Committees

  • Chairman – Chris Barnhill, NC
  • Vice Chairman – Bill Braswell, FL
  • Treasurer – Mark Hurst, OR
  • Secretary – Patricia Goin, MI
  • Member at Large – Bill Steed, CA
  • Past Chairman – Parm Bains, B.C. Canada

  • Chairman: Mark Hurst, Western Region, OR
  • Risa Bakker, Handler
  • John Bennett, GA
  • George Fritz Jr., MI
  • Art Galletta, Region 3
  • Janice Honigberg, Importer 2
  • John Johnston, Importer 1
  • Doug Krahmer, OR
  • Lorrie Merker, Assigned Committee Member, MI
  • Neil Moore, NC
  • Bill Steed, CA
  • Tim Wetherbee, NJ
  • USHBC Chairman: Chris Barnhill, NC

  • Chairman: Dave Brazelton, Assigned Committee Chair, OR
  • Karen Avinelis, Assigned Committee Member, CA
  • Adair Peterson, GA
  • Amy Howell, Ph.D., Public Member
  • Mike Mainland, Ph.D., Assigned Committee Member, NC
  • Mark Sweeney, Ph.D., Assigned Committee Member, B.C., Canada
  • Dave Trinka, Assigned Committee Member, MI
  • Leslia Wada, Ph.D., Assigned Committee Member, CA
  • Dave Wyckoff, Assigned Committee Member, WA
  • USHBC Chairman: Chris Barnhill, NC

  • Chairman: Denny Doyle, NJ
  • Bill Braswell, Southern Region, FL
  • Cort Brazelton, Assigned Committee Member, OR
  • Christy Butler, Assigned Committee Member, OR
  • Brian Caster, Handler, CA
  • John Galletta, Assigned Committee Member, NJ
  • Verne Gingerich, Western Region, OR
  • Pat Goin, Midwest Region, IN
  • Felipe Juillerat, Exporter, Chile
  • Brittany Lee, FL
  • Bryan Sakuma, WA
  • Juan Silva, Ph.D., Public Member, MS
  • Jason Smith, Assigned Committee Member, B.C., Canada
  • USHBC Chairman: Chris Barnhill, NC

  • Chairman: Bo Slack, Assigned Committee Chair, WA
  • Francisco Allende, Importer, NJ
  • Dave Arena, Eastern Region, NJ
  • Chris Barnhill, Assigned Committee Member, NC
  • Tom Bodtke, Assigned Committee Member, MI
  • Guy Cotton, Handler, CA
  • Rob Dhaliwal, WA
  • Steve Erickson, OR
  • Jerod Gross, Southern Region, FL
  • Young Kwun, CA
  • Andrew Maiman, Importer 3
  • Janet Swilley, FL                                                                            
  • Jorge Varela, Exporter #1, Chile                                                                
  • USHBC Chairman: Chris Barnhill, NC

  • Chairman – Kirk McCreary, Assigned Committee Chair, MI
  • Francisco Allende, Importer, NJ
  • Andres Armstrong, Assigned Committee Member, Chile
  • Tom Avinelis, Assigned Committee Member, CA
  • Ray Biln, Assigned Committee Member, B.C., Canada
  • Brian Bocock, Importer, CA
  • Bob Carini, MI
  • Denny Doyle, NJ
  • Shelly Hartmann, Midwest Region, MI
  • Bob Hawk, Assigned Committee Member, CA
  • Jeff Malensky, CA
  • Kyla Oberman, Assigned Committee Member, CA
  • Ken Patterson, Assigned Committee Member, FL
  • Nathan Sakuma, Assigned Committee Member, WA
  • John Shelford, Assigned Committee Member, FL
  • USHBC ChairmanChris Barnhill, NC

  • Chairman: Jeff Malensky, OR
  • Dave Arena, Eastern Region, NJ
  • Tom Avinelis, Assigned Committee Member, CA
  • Parm Bains, Importer 3, B.C., Canada
  • Bill Braswell, Southern Region, FL
  • Bob Carini, MI
  • Mark Hurst, Western Region, OR
  • Kirk McCreary, Assigned Committee Member, MI
  • David Munger, Assigned Committee Member, CA
  • Nathan Sakuma, Assigned Committee Member, WA

  • Chairman: Rod Cook, Assigned Committee Chair, WA
  • Andres Armstrong, Assigned Committee Member, Chile
  • Mark Hurst, Western Region, OR
  • Mike Mainland, Ph.D., Assigned Committee Member, NC
  • Mike Makara, Assigned Committee Member, B.C., Canada

Note:

Assigned Committee Members, are not elected USHBC Members, but are assigned to committees because of special expertise.

USHBC Staff:

Executive Director: Mark L. Villata
Assistant Manager: Julie Fogarty
Compliance Coordinator: Rick Ruckman
Office Manager: Mary Nezbeth
Administrative Assistant: Mandy Ellstrom